Unexplainable.Net

Ring Makers Of Saturn – What Is The Truth?

HTML clipboard

Back in March of 2001 material relating to NASA image P-23876C, came into my
possession. It wasn’t until recently that I was able to obtain the news release
accompanying the image. The material related to images that were the foundation
images used for a news release, dated Aug. 13, 1981, and image created by
NASA/JPL, intended as a comparison of the Voyager I and II images, and to
highlight changes apparent in Saturn’s colour patterns.

Upon examination, these B&W Voyager I frames appeared to suggest that images
being used to demonstrate the presence of large spacecraft, or electromagnetic
vehicles (EMVs) in the vicinity of Saturn were in fact composed of several
frames, and not at all representative of a “single” Voyager 1 exposure. Back
then, I believed there existed the possibility that what I had was manufactured
evidence, and that the Ringmakers, as theorized by Dr. Norman Bergrun in his
book “Ringmakers of Saturn” (published in 1986), were indeed extraterrestrial
machinery. Therefore, after notifying interested parties of my initial findings,
I shelved the material for later study. Instead, it was stored away and
neglected for almost wo years, until recent new review demonstrated the validity
of the images. And also pointed to an error contained in my own research into
high speed anomalies in orbit around Saturn, and elsewhere in the solar system.

While I still believe it is within the realm of possibility that huge
electromagnetic vehicles (I believe this name to be a misnomer, and I will get
into the reasons later in this work) exist within our solar system, I no longer
believe them to be “nuts and bolts” type machinery, and that P-23876C – or any
of its misnomered successors – was generated for specific purpose. Which may or
may not have been apparent to the scientist/technician working on the project at
that time.

At this point it is best we first clear up some technical facts by noting that
P-23876C is apparently the only image of record in the JPL library index which
demonstrates the anomaly we have come to identify as P23870 (which transparency
I purchased from Finley Holiday in 2001 and make reference to in this work).
There remains one conclusion only after considerable research: that P23870 is
none other than P-23876C. Which fact has been supported by Finley Holiday in
writing. And it is my further conclusion that at some point a typographical
error resulted in the “6” being typed as a “0” on the commercial transparency
previously available from Finley Holiday and labeled P23870, which clearly shows
on the image in my possession. (Note: The “C” on NASA transparencies indicates
that the image has been coloured. Ironically, it could also denote a composed
image). Therefore, for purposes of this writing, reference will be made only to
P-23876C, as that is the only JPL image referenced bearing the slightest
resemblance to the phenomena demonstrated, and referenced elsewhere as P23870.
It has been effectively demonstrated to be the same image.

At the request of the author Dr. Norman Bergrun, The Ringmakers of Saturn web
pages, which included a labeled image by himself of P23870, are no longer
available on the Anomalog web site but I have included a copy in this
presentation copied from the purchased slide in my possession, as well as the
original data file image of P23876 received from a company in Germany. As we
proceed, I think you will find that the evidence speaks for itself. However, the
crude reproduction of the same images using the NASA/JPL original B&W frames
from Voyager 1 will give you some basic reference point. It is also interesting
to note that P23876 precedes by 5 years the similar image appearing in Dr.
Bergrun’s work, Ringmakers of Saturn, published in 1986. I draw no conclusions
from that fact, other than to note that no other image source has ever been made
available to support the theory that the image used by Dr. Bergrun in his book
is anything other than the composed image P23876 as published by NASA/JPL. The
one attempt, previously published on Anomalog and removed at the author’s
request. at proving the existence of a separate source of supporting data for
the Ringmaker hypothesis turned out to be bogus, a likely typo(?). This was
written about by Dr. Bergrun as P23870 and used in support of the original
Ringmakers of Saturn work. How it came to be misnomered I won’t speculate on.
P23870 does exist at NASA/JPL, but it is an artist’s conception of the Voyager 1
spacecraft on its way to Saturn.

I had hoped the author of Ringmakers of Saturn would review and discuss this
present work. But that has not occurred.

As previously indicated, P-23876C was generated in support of a published news
release. This image is still available on the internet in a low resolution
format (72 dpi) http://www.jpl.nasa.gov/saturn/gif/saturn82.gif . The hi-res
digital file can be purchased directly from JPL, or any of their officially
designated vendors. And, as stated above, a copy of the original news release
and image dated August 13. 1981 is in my possession.

A DEMONSTRATION OF THE DATA

The following images were captured from the NASA Voyagers To The Outer Planets
(Voyager I – Saturn Encounter) CD ROM Volume ID: VG_0027 Version 1, 1995.
NASAVIEW was used to retrieve and save the images in gif format. Paint Shop Pro
7 (Anniversary Edition) was then utilized for the assemblage. As the images are
viewed, you will clearly note the lack of professionalism, most particularly in
the coloration, and also in the image layering. No claims are made as to the
author’s artistic abilities, but he does stand voraciously behind the
conclusions formulated during the analysis.

This first animation shows several images shot by Voyager I, and are
representative of the spacecraft’s movements during a brief period of time. As
you will note, Voyager I is demonstrating quite erratic movement (which is
demonstrated by the environmental log below Voyager I Image Log). Of particular
note is that there is one only point of light visible at any one time during
this cycle.

The following layered image is a montage of the four Voyager I images that
JPL/NASA claim P-23876C was derived.

As is clearly demonstrated, the images of Saturn do not align. However, clearly
the four separate “points of light” sources, noted in the brief animation at the
beginning of this article, are resolved in one place. This is interpreted as
conclusive evidence that the Voyager spacecraft has changed imaging position
with each frame. A check of the Longitudinal notations for each of the four
shots: 269.61, 270.53, 271.45, & 338.70.` demonstrates this movement. It is
important to clearly understand that the “solitary point of light” DOES NOT
appear in four SEPARATE LOCATIONS in relation to Saturn, but is resolved in one
place. This proves dramatically that all four occurrences of “light points” in
P-23876C, in relation to the atypical ring structure, to be the same anomaly.
Further, that it is not a point in space as is Saturn, but rather, it is
attached to the camera, probably a dust spot, or perhaps damage to the narrow
angle lens, its protective coating, or any protective filter that may form part
of the camera mounting. This conclusion is further concluded by establishing
that the “artifact” is evident in the same location on all of the studied
Voyager I images utilizing the narrow angle camera.

This writer has viewed several hundreds of Voyager I images, and this same
artifact shows in all of them, and in the same relative location. Nowhere in the
NASA Voyager I data base is it possible to find the particular “satellite”
arrangement evident in P-23876C. To believe that the evidence has been in some
way manipulated for the express purpose of disproving the existence of the
Ringmakers would be a stretch of the imagination, even for those inclined to
demonstrate fiction as truth. I am aware of no reasonable way the Voyager I
transmitted data could have been changed without an army of technicians working
overtime to accomplish that feat. Every Voyager I narrow angle camera raw data
image would have required alteration in order to allow for the “artifact”
reproduced in P-23876C”. If the cut-off ring data is true phenomena covering a
span of time, the raw data also would require editing to remove collaborating
data demonstrating sustained cut-off ring pattern anomaly. There would most
certainly exist coincidental data to either side of P-23876C, if it were an
“original” exposure. Nor can it easily be claimed that this was a “staged”
demonstration of EMV power, as no one would reasonably suggest that creation of
the Saturn rings, or their discontinuation for specific purpose, could be
accomplished within minutes, leaving no ancillary evidence of its happening. Or
could it? There is one possibility, relating more to the UFO phenomenon, than to
anything that has heretofore been published about electromagnetic vehicles. More
on this later when we discuss archetypal imperative.

electromagnetic

These following two images are jpg files of the original news release images.
Following the images is the actual news release as published by NASA in 1981. No
comment need be made regarding them, as they pretty well speak for themselves.

PUBLIC INFORMATION OFFICE

JET PROPULSION LABORATORY

NATIONAL AERONATICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION

PASADENA, CALIFORNIA 91109. TELEPHONE (213)354-5011

PHOTO CAPTION (TOP) Aug. 13, 1981

P-23876C

50202

Photographs taken by NASA’s Voyager 1 (left) and Voyager 2 (right)

show how features in Saturn’s northern hemisphere and the brightness

of its rings have changed in nine months between encounters by

the two spacecraft. Both photos are composed from images taken

through ultraviolet, violet and green filters. The unique blue

band just north of the equatorial region in the Voyager 1 image

is believed to be strip of deeper atmosphere unobscured by the

high level haze that hides lower atmosphere acitivty beneath

surrounding belts and zones. But in the recent Voyager 2 image,

the same band is now whitish, suggesting that high clouds or aerosola

have formed over this area. The broad temperate latitude above

the blue band in Voyager 1’s photograph contains two distinct bands

(yellow and purplish-brown); Voyager 2 sees the same area as a

single, broader bluish-orange band showing more highly defined

bright features. The sun-angle on Saturn’s rings has obviously

become higher since Voyager 1’s encounter, as seen in the bright

appearance of the rings in the second image. The Voyager 1

picture was taken Oct. 18, 1980 from a distance of 34 million

kilometers (21 million miles). The Voyager 2 image was taken

July 12, 1981. The Voyager project is managed for NASA by the

Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, Calif.

***

 

Now that we have established that existing physical evidence does not
apparently support the existence of Ringmakers as has been previously described,
it remains extremely important that we begin a dialogue to establish possible
reasons for the existence of P-23876C. It confounds belief that a NASA/JPL
scientist (or image processing technician) would go to such lengths as to
produce a comparative Voyager I – II composition using four separate images of
such diverse nature.

The composed image is easier understood when it is known that four different
colour filters were used on the narrow angle camera: Green, Blue, Violet, &
Ultra Violet (UV). [Note: when an image is taken with UV filters in place,
anything that is blue, is in normal light conditions just dark, and anything
that is white, is in normal light conditions just ultra violet.]

This information gets us at least part way to our goal. However, where we run
into trouble, is in our attempts to justify technical logic at that time, in
selecting four obviously dissimilar images – two of them with missing ring data
– when there were many other more suitable complete ring combinations available
from which to compose the Voyager I portion of the image. It is highly illogical
for image P-23876C to have been composed highlighting missing data from the
Voyager I mission, given that the Voyager II portion, although composed of the
same filter combination, demonstates a completed ring. It is akin to comparing
apples and oranges, making the Voyager I portion of the image (with its
incomplete ring) akin to artistic expression, rather than any true
representation of ring structure as imaged by Voyager I. The important question
is why bother?

That someone, or some persons, felt it important to so do, inevitably leads to
the speculation that something else was happening at that time, which inevitably
led to the purposeful creation of P-23876C. (Note: I will no longer refer to
P23870, as that image, as it has been represented, has never existed outside of
a printing identification error. P23870C exists at NASA as an artist’s
conception of the Voyager 1 craft) With that thought in mind, lets postulate
three possibilities

1) The image was created for mind control purposes, which would include the
channeling of creative energy away from something else that may have been
apparent in the Voyager images.

2) Creativity run amok as a joke, the “let’s design something and see who does
what with it”.

3) Or perhaps it represents what, for lack of better terminology, we may
consider as archetypal imperative; that the technician had no other recourse
than to express an inner truth through his artistic interpretation of the
Voyager I data. Either by an intuitive interpretation of the separate images
being worked upon, or by other things happening with NASA/JPL at that time.

While there is undoubtedly fertile ground for exploration in either of the first
two options, especially the black ops angle, a lengthy examination of them will
not be considered at this time. For now, my purpose is to demonstrate that this
image was created, and that it was so done for purposes of establishing a
sociological event. An emotional response was elicited, if you would, striking
to the core of the UFO phenomenon, and which is addressed most directly
throughout this work.

NASA VOYAGER I DATA PERTINENT TO THE FOUR IMAGES USED IN THE COMPILATION OF
P-23876C.

Recap:

3419143: Green Filter: Latitude = 10.94 Longitude = 269.61 Date = 1980-10-18
T21:55:46Z Transmitted 1980-10-19

3419145: UV Filter, Latitude = 10.91, Longitude = 270.53 Date = 1980-10-18
T21:57:22Z Transmitted 1980-10-19

3419147: Violet Filter, Latitude = 10.80, Longitude = 271.45 Date = 1980-10-18
T21:58:58Z Transmitted 1980-10-19

3419413: Blue Filter, Latitude = 8.48, Longitude = 338.70 Date = 1980-10-18
T23:55:46Z Transmitted 1980-10-19

Complete Data from the Voyager I image log”

“VOYAGER_1”,”SATURN_ENCOUNTER “,”SATURN
“,”1667S1-026″,34191.43,”1980-10-18T21:55:46Z”,”1980-10-19T16:36:12Z”,”

NARROW_ANGLE_CAMERA”,”1:1 “,”NAONLY “,”LOW “,”1:1 “,”GREEN “, 5, 1.9200,”
“,”11111111”,”NONE “,”VG_0027 “,”[SATURN.C3419XXX]C3419143.IMQ”,”VG_0027
“,”[BROWSE.SATURN.C3419XXX]C3419143.IBG

“VOYAGER_1”,”SATURN_ENCOUNTER “,”SATURN
“,”1669S1-026″,34191.45,”1980-10-18T21:57:22Z”,”1980-

10-19T16:40:41Z”,”NARROW_ANGLE_CAMERA”,”1:1 “,”NAONLY “,”LOW “,”1:1 “,”UV “,
7,15.3600,””,”11111111″,”NONE “,”VG_0027
“,”[SATURN.C3419XXX]C3419145.IM”,”VG_0027
“,”[BROWSE.SATURN.C3419XXX]C3419145.IBG

“VOYAGER_1”,”SATURN_ENCOUNTER “,”SATURN
“,”1671S1-026″,34191.47,”1980-10-18T21:58:58Z”,”1980-10-19

T16:45:08Z”,”NARROW_ANGLE_CAMERA”,”1:1 “,”NAONLY “,”LOW “,”1:1 “,”VIOLET “, 1,
1.9200,” “,”11111111”,”NONE “,”VG_0027
“,”[SATURN.C3419XXX]C3419147.IMQ”,”VG_0027
“,”[BROWSE.SATURN.C3419XXX]C3419147.IBG

“VOYAGER_1”,”SATURN_ENCOUNTER “,”SATURN
“,”0017S1-025″,34194.13,”1980-10-18T23:55:46Z”,”1980-10-19T16:

54:01Z”,”NARROW_ANGLE_CAMERA”,”1:1 “,”NAONLY “,”LOW “,”1:1 “,”BLUE “, 2,
1.4400,” “,”11111111”,”NONE “,”VG_0027
“,”[SATURN.C3419XXX]C3419413.IMQ”,”VG_0027
“,”[BROWSE.SATURN.C3419XXX]C3419413.IBG