Unexplainable.Net

Samhain Ritual

Samhain Ritual: 31 October

by The White Bard

SAMHAIN RITUAL: 31 October

Materials: one cauldron, filled with water

CRONE: This should be an older female.

OLD KING: This should be a person chosen by lottery, or by whoever is acting as Crone. It can be enacted by the HP if needed.

BARD/GREEN MAN: If the coven has no Bard available, then a Green Man should be chosen by lottery, or by whoever is acting as Maiden. It can be enacted by the HP, if needed.

%  The place of ritual should be set up, away from the gathered 
%  participants. This is not something that people should miss, so 
%  make sure that potty break is taken care of before the circle 
%  is cast. 
 
HPS: Go we now to the sacred place 
And stand within the sacred space 
Turn your minds to sacred things 
And dance with me unto the ring! 
 
%  HP and HPS lead the coven to the place of ritual by a spiral 
%  dance, ending in a circle around the altar. The cauldron should 
%  be at the south. The Old King dances at the end of the line. 
 
HPS: Come we forth, with the Spiral Dance 
Within the Lady's radiance 
To mark the turning of the year 
The door to Winter now is here. 
 
Earth and Water, Fire and Air 
I invoke the Goddess there! 
This night we are Between the Worlds 
To celebrate the year unfurled! 
 
HP: Earth and Water, Fire and Sky 
I invoke the God on high 
This night we are Between the Worlds 
To celebrate the year unfurled! 
 
%  The corners shall be called thusly, that all may hear, but 
%  shall not be called until the HPS reaches that corner on her 
%  circumnabulation. 
 
EAST:   O Guardians of the Eastern Tower, 
Airy ones of healing power 
I do summon, stir and call you 
See these rites and guard this circle! 
Come to us and heed our call! 
By the Power that made us all; 
By the Power that blesses Thee: 
Come to us; and Blessed Be! 
 
SOUTH:  Oh fiery ones of Southern Power 
Thus I invite you to this tower 
I do summon, stir and call you 
See these rites and guard this circle! 
 
Come to us and heed our call! 
By the Power that made us all; 
By the Power that blesses Thee: 
Come to us; and Blessed Be! 
 
WEST:   Western ones of water's flow 
Help to guard us here below 
I do summon, stir and call you 
See these rites and guard this circle! 
 
Come to us and heed our call! 
By the Power that made us all; 
By the Power that blesses Thee: 
Come to us; and Blessed Be! 
 
NORTH:  Earthen ones of Northern fame 
Bless and guard our Power's fane 
I do summon, stir and call you 
 
See these rites and guard this circle! 
Come to us and heed our call! 
By the Power that made us all; 
By the Power that blesses Thee: 
Come to us; and Blessed Be! 
 
%  The HPS shall move to each corner, and say, following each 
%  corner's crying as she moves to the next: 
 
HPS: So I cast and consecrate 
This Circle of the small and great: 
By Fin and Feather, Leaf and Tree, 
By Rock and Earth, by Land and Sea, 
By Fire and Water, Earth and Air, 
By the Lord, and Lady Fair! 
By Love and Joy and Work and Play, 
All things harmful cast away! 
By lightening's flash, and rain's soft fall, 
By the Power that made us all; 
By the Power that blesses Thee: 
(Cast the Circle: Blessed be!) 
 
%  On her return to the first corner she shall change the last 
%  line above, and say: 
 
The Circle's cast; and Blessed Be! 
 
%  The callers of the corners shall return their tools to the 
%  altar, and then shall join the circle at their corners. 
 
---
 
%  Here begins the Samhain Mystery: 
 
OLD KING: Thus I invoke the Lady White 
To come to us this sacred night. 
By Fin and Feather, Leaf and Tree, 
I shall show you a Mystery! 
 
%  Bard/Green Man and Maiden join hands, facing each other.  The 
%  Maiden speaks to the Bard/Green Man: 
 
MAIDEN: Lord of Life, hail Land-Master! 
God of grain that grows and dies 
Rising reborn, full of richness; 
Fallow fields shall yet be fertile -- 
Spring sap runs as stirs your manhood 
Bless barren earth, bear fruit again! 
 
%  The Bard/Green Man speaks to Maiden: 
 
BARD/GREEN MAN: Snow-shoes striding, hail swift Huntress! 
Wild one, free and willful Goddess 
Bow and blade you bear beside you, 
Finding food to fend off hunger -- 
Winter will not leave us wanting; 
Give good hunting, grant us skill. 
 
%  The Old King moves to the West. The Crone moves to the 
%  North. 
 
HP: Cunning and art he did not lack 
But aye her whistle would fetch him back! 
 
OLD KING: Yet I shall go into a trout. 
With sorrow and sighing and mickle doubt 
And show thee many a merry game 
Ere that I be fetch-ed hame! 
 
CRONE: Trout, take heed of an otter lank 
Will harry thee close from bank to bank 
For here come I in the Lady's Name 
All but for to fetch thee hame! 
 
%  The Old King moves to the South. The Crone moves to the West. 
 
HP: Cunning and art he did not lack 
But aye her whistle would fetch him back! 
 
OLD KING: Yet I shall go into a bee 
With mickle fear and dread of thee 
And flit to hive in the Lady's Name 
Ere that I be fetch-ed hame! 
 
CRONE: Bee, take heed of a red, red cock 
Will harry thee close thru door and lock 
For here come I in the Lady's Name 
All but for to fetch thee hame! 
 
%  The Old King moves to the East. The Crone moves to the South. 
 
HP: Cunning and art he did not lack 
But aye her whistle would fetch him back! 
 
OLD KING: Oh, I shall go into a hare 
with sorrow, sighing and mickle care 
And I shall go in the Lady's Name 
Aye, until I be fetch-ed hame! 
 
CRONE: Hare, take heed of a swift greyhound 
Will harry thee all these fields around 
For here come I in the Lady's Name 
All but for to fetch thee hame! 
 
%  The Old King moves to the North. The Crone moves to the East. 
 
HP: Cunning and art he did not lack 
But aye her whistle would fetch him back! 
 
OLD KING: Yet I shall go into a mouse 
And haste me unto the Miller's House 
There in his corn to have good game 
Ere that I be fetch-ed hame! 
 
CRONE: Mouse, take heed of a white she-cat 
That never was baulked of mouse nor rat 
For here come I in the Lady's Name 
And -thus- it is I fetch thee hame! 
 
%  Crone walks to Old King and takes his hand. He falls as if 
%  dead. 
 
HPS: Cunning and art he did not lack 
But aye Her Song has fetched Him back! 
 
Summer's gone, the Lady reigns 
And Winter has returned again! 
 
%  Maiden wets her hands with water from the Cauldron, and 
%  sprinkles it on the Old King, who comes to life again. 
 
OK: Cunning and art I do not lack 
But aye Her Cauldron will bring me back! 
 
%  The Crone and Old King shall join hands, facing each other, and 
%  say: 
 
CRONE: One-eye, Wanderer, God of wisdom, 
Hunt-lord, hail, who leads the hosting! 
Nine nights hanging, knowledge gaining, 
Cloaked at crossroads, council hidden. 
Now the night, your time, is near us -- 
Right roads send us on, Rune-winner. 
 
OLD KING: Every age your eyes have witnessed; 
Cauldron-Keeper, hail wise Crone! 
Rede in riddles is your ration -- 
Wyrd-weaver at the World-tree's root. 
Eldest ancient, all-knowing one, 
Speak unto us, send us vision! 
 
%  Here the HPS should say: 
 
HPS: We remember our dead; our loved ones gone to the Summerland before 
us. Give them peace and joy. 
 
ALL: Blessed be! 
 
%  If there is time enough, the HPS and/or a selected member(s) of 
%  the coven should read aloud the "Roll of Martyrs." Note: This 
%  listing is copyrighted, and used by the author's permission. 
%  The reader shall say: 
 
READER: Never again the Burning Times! Let us remember our dead, 
good and bad, innocent and guilty: 
 
%  Follows is the Roll of Martyrs. This may be read aloud, or may 
%  be placed in written form upon the altar as the above words are 
%  said. 

Abageda, Abametcha: executed in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia for murder, 1999

`Abd al-Karim Mara`i al-Naqshabandi: age forty, executed in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia,13 December, 1996

d’Aubray, Marie-Madeleine (Marquise de Brinvilliers): burned alive Place de Greve, Paris, 1676.

Adams, Thomas: executed in Pittenweem, Scotland in 1704

Adamson, Francis: executed at Durham, England, in 1652

Agato (wife): burned at Gric, Croatia 1704

Albano, Peter of: died in prison circa 1310

Alenchena, Shenfo: executed in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia for murder, 1999

Alderman, Anne: of Chattisham; hanged at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England 27 August 1645.

Allen, Joan: hanged at the Old Bailey, London, England, in 1650

Allen, Jonet: burned in Scotland in 1661

Altseer, Simon (date unknown): Munich, Germany

Amalaric, Madeline: burned in France in mid-1500’s

Ancker, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Andrius, Barthelemy: burned at Carcassonne, France in 1330

Andrius, Jean: burned at Carcassonne, France in 1330

Andrius, Phillippe: burned at Carcassonne, France in 1330

Arnold, (first name unknown): hanged at Barking, England, in 1574

Ariens, Marrigje: Burned 1591 in Schoonhoven, Holland.

Arista, Josephine: burned at the stake in Ojinaga Mexico, July 3, 1955

Árnason, Sveinn: burned in Arngerðareyri in the Westfjords, Iceland in 1683

Ashby, Anne: hanged at Maidstone, England, in July, 1652

Askew, Anne: burned for witchcraft 1546

Audibert, Etienne: condemned for witchcraft in France, on 20 March 1619

Aupetit, Pierre: burned at Bordeaux, France, in 1598

Baarsen, Quiwe: sentenced to be burned at Hasvåg, Norway, on 11 May 1627

Babel, Zuickel: beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Babel, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Bacon, Mary: of Chattisham; hanged at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England 27 August 1645.

Bedran, Margareta: burned at Gric, Croatia 1698

Benekovic, Ursa: burned at Gric, Croatia 1698

Baguely, Mary: hung at Chester, England, 1675

Baker, Anne: executed in Leicester, England, in 1619

Balcoin, Marie: burned in the reign of Henry IV of France

Balfour, Alison: burned at Edinburgh, Scotland, on 16 December, 1594

Bannach, (husband) (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Bannach, (wife) (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Barber, Mary: executed in Northhampton, England, on 22 July, 1612

Barclay, Margaret: Scotland, 1684

Barker, Janet: burned in Scotland in 1643

Baroni, Catterina: beheaded and burned at Castelnovo, Italy, on 14 April, 1647

Barthe, Angela de la: burned at Toulouse, France, in 1275

Barton, William: executed in Scotland (year unknown)

Basser, Fredrick: beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Bateman, Mary: Yorkshire, England, 20 March, 1808

Batsch, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Baunach, (first name unknown): executed at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Bauer, Stephan: executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1630

Bayerin, Anna: executed at Salzburg, Austria, in 1751

Bean, Margrat: executed at Aberdeen, Scotland in 1597

Beaumont, Sieur de: accused of witchcraft on 21 October, 1596

Bebelin, Gabriel: beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Beck, Viertel: beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Beck, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Belon, Jean: executed in France, in 1597

Benkovic Brckovic, Magda: burned in Zagrebacka zupanija, Croatia 1751

Berger, Christopher: beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Berrye, Agnes: hanged at Enfield, England, in 1616

Besenic, Ursa: burned at Varazdinske Toplice, Croatia 1585

Bennet, Elizabeth: executed in St. Osyth, England in 1582

Bentz, (mother) (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628- 1629

Bentz, (daughter) (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Beuchel, Anna: burned at Waldsee, Germany, in 1581

Beutler, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Bill, Arthur: executed in Northhampton, England, on 22 July, 1612

Billington, Isabella: hanged and burnt at York, England, in 1650

Billington, (husband of Isabella): hanged and burnt at York, England, in 1650

Bilskup, Katarina: burned at Belska zupa, Croatia 1743

Birenseng, Agata: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 25 June, 1594

Bishop, Briget: hanged at Salem, New England on 10 June, 1692

Biskup, Barbara: burned at Belska zupa, Croatia 1742

Bjarnason, Egill: burned in Trékyllisvík, Strandir, Iceland in 1654

Bjarnason, Magnús: burned in 1675 in Iceland

Bjarnason, Bjarni: burned at Þingvellir, Iceland in 1677

Blackbourne, Mary: of Great Yarmouth; hanged in England ca 1647

Blasic, Doroteja: burned in Zagrebacka zupanija, Croatia 1751

Boanes (or Boones), Joyce: hanged at St Osyth, England ca. 1645

Bodenham, Anne: hanged at Salisbury, England, in 1653

Bogdan Fumic, Barbara: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1733

Boleyn, Anne: beheaded at London, England on 19 May 1536

Bolingbroke, Roger: hanged, drawn and quartered at Tyburn, England, on 18 November, 1441

Bonnet, Jean: burned alive at Boissy-en-Ferez, France, in 1583

Boram, (mother) (first name unknown): hung at Bury St Edmunds, England, in 1655

Boram, (daughter) (first name unknown): hung at Bury St Edmunds, England, in 1655

Bosse, Marie (and her children – no names given): burned alive in Place de Greve, Paris in 1682

Boulay, Anne: burned at Nancy, France, in 1620

Boulle, Thomas: burned alive at Rouen, France, on 21 August, 1647

Bowman, Janet: burned in Scotland in 1572

Brack, (first name unknown, the wife of Heinrich): executed on August 25, l663, Lindheim, Germany.

Bradwell, Elizabeth: of Great Yarmouth; hanged in England ca 1647

Bragadini, Mark Antony: beheaded in Italy in the 1500’s

Bretton, Hellen: hanged at Kirby, England ca 1645

Brickmann, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Brigge, Mabel: executed in York, England,1538

Bright, Sarah: hanged at Manningtree, Essex, England ca 1645

Brigljevic, Katarina: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1733

Brigue, Jehane de: burned alive at the Pig Market in Paris on 19 August, 1391

Brose, Elizabeth: tortured to death in the castle of Gommern, Germany, on 4 November, 1660

Brown, Janet: burned in Scotland in 1643

Browne, Agnes: executed in Northhampton, England, on 22 July, 1612

Browne (Vaughan), Joan: executed in Northhampton, England, on 22 July, 1612

Browne, Mary: hanged at Maidstone, England, in July, 1652

Brooks, Jane: hanged in England on 26 March, 1658

Brugh, John: burned in Scotland in 1643

Brukec, Marijana: burned in Zagrebacka zupanija, Croatia 1751

Buckh, Appollonia: burned at Waldsee, Germany, in 1581

Bucklin, Elisabeth: executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1617

Bugler, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Bulcock, John: executed in Lancaster, England, in 1612

Bulcock, Jane: executed in Lancaster, England, in 1612

Bull, Edmund: hanged at Taunton, England, in 1631

Bulmer, Matthew: hanged at Newcastle, England, in 1649

Buncekovica, Mara: burned at Gric, Croatia 1743

Bunot, Leon: murdered in France by Victor Delorme on 26 Nov., 1948

Bure, Anna Israelsdotter: about 45 years old, wife of Peter Eriksson Snifs, beheaded at Gävle, Sweden 6 March 1675

Burroughs, George: executed at Salem, New England, on 19 August, 1692

Bursten-Binderin, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628 – 1629

Cade (Cate) aka Maidenhead, Anne: hanged at Great Holland, Essex, England ca. 1645

Calles, Helen: executed at Braynford, England, on 1 December, 1595

Camelli, Domenica: beheaded and burned at Castelnovo, Italy, on 14 April, 1647

Canon, Brita, wife of Hans Johansson: beheaded and burned Gävle, Sweden 6 March 1675

Canzler, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Cardien, Joan: executed at Faversham, Kent, England, on 29 Sept. 1645

Carre, Henry: of Rattlesden; died in jail at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England ca 1645

Carrier, Martha: executed at Salem, New England, on 19 August, 1692

Carrington, John (husband): executed at Wethersfield, Connecticut on 20 February, 1650

Carrington, Joanna (wife): executed at Wethersfield, Connecticut on 20 February, 1650

Caveden, Lucia: beheaded and burned at Castelnovo, Italy, on 14 April, 1647

Cemola, Zinevra: beheaded and burned at Castelnovo, Italy, on 14 April, 1647

Cendrekovic, Barbara: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1734

Cherrie, (first name unknown): of Thrapston, Northamtonshire, England; died in prison on the day he was due to stand trial 1646

Challiot, (first name unknown): murdered at St. Georges, France, in February, 1922

Chalmers, Bessie: tried for witchcraft in Inverkiething, Scotland 1621

Chambers, (first name unknown): died in prison, in England, in 1693

Chamoulliard, (first name unknown): burned in France, in 1597

de Chantraine, Anne: burned as a witch in Waret-la-Chaussee, France, on October 17, 1622

Chatto, Marioun: tried for witchcraft in Inverkiething, Scotland 1621

Ciceron, Andre: burned alive at Carcassone, France, in 1335

Cigetic, Barbara: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1733

Cik, Katerina: burned at Varazdin, Croatia 1709

Cincic, Jelena: burned at Kaptol, Croatia 1699

Clarke alias Bedingfield, Elizabeth: hanged at Manningtree, Essex, England 1645

Cleary, Bridget: beaten and burned to death by her husband, relatives, and friends, on the suspicion that the “real Bridget” had been taken away by fairies and replaced by a witch, in Clonmel, Tipperary, Ireland, 1894

Clipwell (Clisswell), Alice: hanged at Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England ca 1645

Cocke, Susan: died in gaol of plague after being pardoned at St. Osyth, Essex, England 1645

Coeuret, Adam (aka Abbot Le Sage): burned alive in Place de Greve, Paris in 1682

Coneman, (widow): executed in Coggeshall, England in 1699

Cooke, Mary: died in jail at Langham, Essex, England 29 May 1645

Cooper, Anne: hanged at Great Clacton, Essex, England 1645

Cooper, Joan: died in jail on 27 May 1645 before coming to trial at Great Clacton, Essex, England

Coppin, Mary: died in jail of plague at Kirby-le-Soken, Essex, England February 1647

Corey, Martha: executed at Salem, New England, on 22 September, 1692

Corey, Giles: pressed to death at Salem, New England, on 19 September, 1692

Cornfoot, Janet: killed by a mob at Pittenweem, Scotland in 1704

Corrillaut, Etienne: executed at Machecoul, France in 1440

Corset, Janet: killed by a mob at Pittenweem, Scotland, in 1704

Cos, Ana: burned at Varazdinske Toplice, Croatia 1699

Cothmann, Katharina: executed in Lemgo (near Paderborn) 1654

Cockie, Isabel: burnt as a witch, at a cost of 105 s. 4 p., in England 1596

“Old Widow Coneman” (Coman): executed in Coggeshall, England, 1699

Cornu, Marie: convicted and sentenced to be strangled and burned at Fenain (France), February 14, 1611

Cox, Julian: executed at Taunton, England, in 1663

Couper, Marable: burned in the north of Scotland in 1622

Craw, William: burned in Scotland in 1680

Crierson, Robert: executed at North Berwick, England in 1594

Crots, (son) (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628- 1629

Cullender, Rose: executed at Bury St Edmunds, England, on 17 March 1662

Cumber Cvetko, Barbara: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1733

Cumlaquoy, Marian: burned at Orkney, Scotland in 1643

Cunningham, John: burned at Edinburgh, in January, 1591

Cunny, (Coney) Joan: hanged in Chelmsford, England, in 1589

de Cusset, Marie (La Filastre): burned alive in Place de Greve, Paris in 1682

Czuranka, Ana: burned at Samobor, Croatia 1741

Dalesu: beaten to death at Ramarayi, India on November 21, 2000

Dedovka, Mara: burned at Gric, Croatia 1743

Deiner, Hans: burned at Waldsee, Germany (year unknown)

Delort, Catherine: burned at Toulouse, France, in 1335

Denham, Alice: of Ipswich; hanged at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England ca 1645

Demdike, Elizabeth: convicted, but died in prison, in Lancaster, England, in 1612

DeMolay, Jacques: Grand Master of the Templars, burned in France on 19 March 1314

Denny, Amy: executed at Bury St Edmunds, England, on 17 March, 1662

Desbordes, (first name unknown): burned in France, in 1628

Deshayes-Monvoisin, Catherine (aka La Voisin): burned alive in Place de Greve, Paris in 22 February, 1682

Device, Elizabeth: executed in Lancaster, England, in 1612

Device, James: executed in Lancaster, England, in 1612

Device, Alizon: (age 11 years) executed in Lancaster, England, in 1612

Dimmensdr (Verniel), Ninge: burned at Goedereede, Holland, in 1585

Dimmensdr (Verniel), Lene: suicided in prison at Goedereede, Holland, in 1585

Diðriksson, Lassi: burned at Þingvellir, Iceland in 1675

Dixon, Alice: hanged at Wivenhoe, Essex, England ca 1645

Djurancevic, Jana (?): burned at Gric, Croatia 1704

Doree, Catherine: executed at Courveres, France, in 1577

Dorlady, Mansfredo: burned at Vesoul, France as being the Devil’s banker, on 18 January, 1610

Dorlady, Fernando: burned at Vesoul, France as being the Devil’s banker, on 18 January, 1610

Dormar, Anna: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 9 October, 1586

Douglas, Janet: burned at Castle, Hill, Scotland, on 17 July, 1557

Duffhuss, Ferdinand: executed in Paderborn, Germany, 1657

Drummond, Alexander: executed in Edinburgh, Scotland, in 1670

Drvaric, Ana: burned at Belska zupa, Croatia 1742

Dudgeon, Elizabeth: of Great Yarmouth; hanged in England ca 1647

Duganka, Bara: burned at Gric, Croatia 1743

Dumbovic, a nun of the “Margaret Order”: burned at Gric, Croatia 1704

“Dummy” (name unknown; he was deaf-and-dumb): killed by a mob at Sible Hedingham, England, on 3 August, 1865

Duncan, Gellie: hanged in Scotland in 1591

Dunhome, Margaret: burned in Scotland (year unknown)

Dunlop, Bessie: burned at Castle Hill, Edinburgh, Scotland, in 1576

Dustin, Sarah: died in prison in Massachucetts, N. America

Dyneis, Jonka: burned in the north of Scotland in 1622

Dyer, Mary: hung in Massachucetts, N. America, 1 June, 1660

Easty, Mary: executed at Salem, New England, on 22 September, 1692

Echtinger, Barbara: imprisoned for life at Waldsee, Germany, on 24 August, 1545

Edelfrau, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Edwards, Susanna: hanged at Bideford (Heavitree), England, 25 August, 1682

Einseler, Catharina: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 6 July, 1581

Elisabeta (daughter of Margareta): burned at Gric, Croatia 1429

Elling (first name unknown): executed in Würzburg, Germany, 1627 – 29

Ellroth, ( first name unknown, The wife of Balthasar Ellroth): executed on June 17, l663, Lindheim, Germany

Erb, Anna: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 9 March, 1586

Esch, Klaus : executed on August 25, l663, Lindheim, Germany

Euler, Anna : executed on June 12, l663, Lindheim, Germany

Everard, Thomas: of Halesworth; hanged at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England 27 August 1645.

Everard, Mary: married woman of Halesworth; (wife of above) hanged at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England 27 August 1645.

Eyering, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Eyjólfsson, Erlendur: burned in Húnavatnssýsla county in north Iceland in 1669

Fandey, Mona : executed in Maylasia, 2 November, 2001

Fian, John: hanged at Edinburgh, Scotland, in 1591

Fief, Mary le: of Samur, France, accused of witchcraft, on 13 October 1573

Finnbogason, Halldór: burned at Þingvellir, Iceland in 1685

Flade, Dietrich: executed at Treves, 1589

Fleischbaum, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628- 1629

Flieger, Catharina: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 6 July, 1581

Flower, Joan: died before trial, at Lincoln, England, 1619

Flower, Margaret: executed at Lincoln, England, in March, 1619

Flower, Phillippa: executed at Lincoln, England, in March, 1619

Foster, Anne: hanged at Northhampton, England, in 1674

Frances, Elizabeth: executed in Chelmsford, England, 1579

Francoise (last name unknown): burned in France on 30 July, 1606

Fray, Ursula: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 12 June, 1587

Fray, Margaret: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 25 June, 1594

Fuller, Mary: of Combs; hanged at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England 27th August 1645.

Fukan, Marija: burned in Zagrebacka zupanija, Croatia 1751

Funjak, Barbara: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1734

Futakovic, Jela: burned at Dolnja Stubica, Croatia 1746

Fynnie, Agnes: burned in Scotland in 1643

Gabley, (first name unknown): executed at King’s Lynn, England, in 1582

Galigai, Leonora: beheaded and burned at the Place de Grieve, France, on 8 July, 1617

Garner, Kathryn: ” … Welshwoman, found innocent of Witch Craft in Trial by Water. 2 pounds for burial in Christian ground;” Shropshire, England,1636

Garnier, Gilles: burned as a werewolf in Dole, France 1574

Gaudry, Suzanne: convicted at the Court of Mons (France) for witchcraft and executed July 9, 1652 by strangling and burning

Gaufridi, Louis: burned at Marseilles, France, at 5: 00 pm on 30 April, 1611

Geissler, Clara: strangled at Gelnhausen, Germany circa 1630

Georgel, Anna Marie de: burned at Toulouse, France, in 1335

Geraud, Hughes: burned in France in 1317

Gerard, Katherine: executed at Aberdeen, Scotland in 1597

Gering, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Gibson, Elizabeth: died in jail at Thorpe-le-Soken, Essex, England on June 1st 1645

Gilbert, Lydia: of Windsor, Connecticut, executed in 1654

Gissler (wife, first name unknown): executed in Derneburg, Obergrombach, Germany, 1555

Gissler (husband, first name unknown): executed in Derneburg, Obergrombach, Germany, 1555

Glanicnik (father): burned at Klenovnik, Croatia 1698

Glanicnik (son): burned at Klenovnik, Croatia 1698

Glaser, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Glover, Goody: hanged at Salem, New England, in 1688

Gobel, Barbara: burned at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Gobel’s child, (first name unknown): executed at Würzburg, Germany, 1628- 1629

Goeldi, Anna: hanged at Glaris, Switzerland, on 17 June, 1782

Goldschmidt, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628- 1629

Golub, Dora: burned at Varazdinske Toplice, Croatia 1585

Good, Sarah: executed at Salem, New England, on 19 July, 1692

Gramiza, Katarina: burned at Samobor, Croatia 1741

Grammer, Anna: executed at Herb (Hohenberg), Germany, June 1613

Grandier, Urbain: burned at Loudon, France, on 18 August, 1634

Grant, Jonet: executed at Aberdeen, Scotland in 1597

Grant, Marion: executed at Aberdeen, Scotland in 1597

Green, Ellen: executed in Leicester, England, in 1619

“Old Wife Green”: burned in Pocklington, East Yorkshire, England in 1630

Greensmith, Nathaniel (husband): hanged in Hartford, New England, on 20 January, 1662

Greensmith, Mary (wife): hanged in Hartford, New England, on 20 January, 1662

Greenleife (or Greencliffe, Mary: died in jail Arlesford, Essex, England ca 1645

Grempell, Paul: executed in Munich, Germany, 1600

Grempell (wife, first name unknown): executed in Munich, Germany, 1600

Grempell (son, first name unknown): executed in Munich, Germany, 1600

Grempell (son, first name unknown): executed in Munich, Germany, 1600

Greulich, Noa: executed in Landshut, Obergrombach, Germany 1695

Grewe, Margery: hanged at Walton-le-Soken, Essex, England ca 1645

Grímsson, Stefán: burned in Húnavatnssýsla county, Iceland in 1678

Groebisch (first name unknown): executed in Derneburg, Obergrombach, Germany, 1555

Gooding (or Goodwyn), Elizabeth: hanged at Manningtree, Essex, England 1645

Goodridge, Alse: executed at Darbie, England, in 1597

Gratiadei, Domenica: beheaded and burned at Castelnovo, Italy, on 14 April, 1647

Greland, Jean: burned at Chamonix, France, in 1438, with 10 others

Griart, Henri: executed at Machecoul, France in 1440

Grierson, Isobel: burned in Scotland in March, 1607

Grudicek, Ana: burned at Belska zupa, Croatia 1742

Abbot Guibourg: burned alive in Place de Greve, Paris in 1682

Guðbrandsson, Þórður: burned in Trékyllisvík, Strandir, Iceland in 1654

Gullsmed, Brita, wife of Lorenz: beheaded and burned Gävle, Sweden 6 March 1675

Gutbrod, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Gwinner, Else: executed in Germany on 21 Dec. 1601

Haan, George: burned at Bamberg, Germany, circa 1626

Haan, (wife of George): burned at Bamberg, Germany, circa 1626

Haan, (daughter of George): burned at Bamberg, Germany, circa 1626

Haan, (son of George): burned at Bamberg, Germany, circa 1626

Hack, Hans: executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1617

Hacket, Margaret: executed at Tyburn, England, on 19 February, 1585

Hagic, Magdalena: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1733

Halldórsson, Þórarinn: burned at Þingvellir, Iceland in 1667

Hallybread (or Hollybread), Rose: died in jail of plague at St Osyth, Essex, ca 1645

Hamilton, Margaret: burned in Scotland in 1680

Hating (or Hatyn), Sarah: hanged at Ramsey, Essex, England ca 1645

Hafner, (son) (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628- 1629

Hammellmann, Melchoir: beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629 Hamyltoun, Christiane: tried for witchcraft in Inverkiething, Scotland 1621

Hans, David: beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Hans, Kilian: beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Harfner, (first name unknown): hanged herself in the prison of Bamberg, 1628-1629

Harlow, Bessie: tried for witchcraft in Inverkiething, Scotland 1621

Harrisson, Joanna: executed in Hertford, England, in 1606

Harrisson, (daughter of Joanna): executed in Hertford, England, in 1606

Harvey, Elizabeth: died in jail of plague at Ramsey, Essex, England ca 1645

Harvilliers, Jeanne: executed in France, in 1578

Haus, (wife) (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628- 1629

Hausen (first name unknown): executed in Würzburg, Germany, 1627 – 29

Hausmannin, Walpurga: burned at the stake September 20, 1587, in Dillengen, Germany

Heare (or Hare), Elizabeth: hanged at Great Clacton, Essex, England ca 1645

Helgason, Jón: burned in Barðastrandarsýsla county in the Westfjords, Iceland in 1678

Henot, Katharina: burned alive in Cologne, Germany, 1627

Henry III, King of France: assassinated on 1 August, 1589

Hempstead, Nicholas: of Creeting; hanged at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England ca 1645

Hewitt, Katherine: executed in Lancaster, England, in 1612

Hezensohn, Joachim: beheaded at Waldsee, Germany, in 1557

Hibbins, Anne: hanged in Boston, Massachusetts on 19 June, 1656

Hirsch, Nicodemus: beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Hocket, Marian: hanged at Ramsey, England ca 1645

Hoecker, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Hofmann, Lorenz: executed in Würzburg, Germany, 1627 – 29

Hoffmann, Rochus: executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1617

Hoffmann, (daughter, first name unknown): executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1617

Hoffmann, (daughter, first name unknown): executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1617

Hofschmidt, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628- 1629

Holt, Jane: executed at Faversham, Kent, England, on 29 Sept. 1645

Holtzmann, Stoffel: beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Hofseiler, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Hoppo, (first name unknown): executed in Germany in 1599

Dr. Horn (first name unknown): executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1630

Horn (wife, first name unknown): executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1630

Horn (daughter, first name unknown): executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1630

Horne, Janet of Dornoch: burned as a witch in Ross-shire (Scotland), June 1722

Horvat Pozirak, Barbara: died in prison at Varazdin, Croatia 1717

How, Elizabeth: executed at Salem, New England, on 19 July, 1692

Howard, Bridget: of Great Yarmouth; hanged in England ca 1647

Hoyd, Anna: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 24 November, 1586

Huebmeyer, Barbara: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 11 September, 1589

Huebmeyer, Appela: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 11 September, 1589

Hunt, Joan: hanged in Middlesex, England in 1615

Hunter, Alexander: burned at Edinburgh, Scotland, in 1629

Hussin, Juraimi : executed in Maylasia, 2 November, 2001

Huter (first name unknown): executed in Würzburg, Germany, 1627 – 29

Huxley, Catherine: hanged at Worcester, England in the summer of 1652

Isel, Ursula: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 7 November, 1586

Isolin, Madlen: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 6 July, 1581

Jacobs, George: executed at Salem, New England, on 19 August, 1692

Jongolo, Sola: beaten to death at Maili Tano village, Mbeya region of southern Tanzania, 9 April, 2001

Jelena (wife of Petor): burned at Gric, Croatia 1486

Jenkenson, Helen: executed in Northhampton, England, on 22 July, 1612

Jennin, (first name unknown): burned at Cambrai, France, in 1460

Jeretska, Neska: burned near Uskocke Gore, Croatia 1696

Johnson, Mary : executed at Hartford, Connecticut on 6 June, 1650

Jollie, Alison: executed in Scotland, in October, 1596

Jones, Katherine: burned in the north of Scotland in 1622

Jones, Margaret: executed in Charlestown, North America, on 15 June, 1648

Jónsson, Grímur: burned in Trékyllisvík, Strandir, Iceland in 1654

Jónsson sr., Jón: burned in Ísafjörður, Iceland in 1656

Jónsson jr., Jón: burned in Ísafjörður, Iceland in 1656

Jónsson, Sigurður: burned in Þingvellir, Iceland in 1671

Jordemaine, Margery: burned at Smithfield, England, on 27 October, 1441

Jost, Vitus: executed in Paderborn, Germany, 1658

Jugovec, Ana: burned at Belska zupa, Croatia 1742

Jugovic, Ursula, of Kranj: burned, Zagreb district, Croatia 1746

Junius, Johannes: of Bamberg, executed as a witch, on 6 August, 1628

Jung, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Jurinic, Jelena: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1734

Kalopanjka, Margareta: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1734

Kanzler (first name unknown): executed at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Karlovcic, Marica: burned at Kaptol, Croatia 1743

Kasic (mother): burned at Zagreb, Croatia 1660

Kasic (older daughter): burned at Zagreb, Croatia 1660

Kavnicijan, Kata: burned at Varazdinske Toplice, Croatia 1585

Kempe, Ursula: executed in St. Osyth, England in 1582

Kent, Margaret: tried for witchcraft in Inverkiething, Scotland 1621

Kerke, Anne: executed at Tyburn, England, in 1599

Kerznar, Mara: burned at Gric, Croatia 1704

Khawuta, Zamabhengu : burned to death at Balasi, Eastern Pondoland, S.A. in January 1999

Kirstin, 78 years, mother-in-law of Håkan Vacktknekt: beheaded and burned Gävle, Sweden 6 March 1675

Kleiss, Anna: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 30 October, 1586

Klenovac, Margareta: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1734

Kless, Catharina: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 12 June, 1587

Klostermueller, Agnes: executed in Munich, Germany, 1600

Knertz, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Knobelbart, Hans: executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1617

Knor, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Knott, Elizabeth: hanged at St. Albans, England, in 1649

Kolar, Katarina: burned at Belska zupa, Croatia 1742

Kolarek, Ana: burned at Belska zupa, Croatia 1742

Korenika, Margareta: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1733

Kos, Jelena: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1734

Kos Celica, Kata: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1733

Koskovic, Margareta: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1733

Kramaric, Bara: burned at Kaptol, Croatia 1699

Kramer, Philipp: executed in Mainz, Germany, 1627

Kramerin, Schelmerey: beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Kruzic Zupanic, Barbara: burned at Gric, Croatia 1704

Krznar, Margareta: burned at Gric, Croatia 1704

Kuetsch, Lorenz: executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1617

Kuetsch, Elisabeth (mother): executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1617

Kuhn (Bäcker-Margreth), Margarethe : executed on August 25, l663, Lindheim, Germany

Kuhnlin, Elsa: burned at Waldsee, Germany, in 1518

Kuler, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Kuljanka, Margareta: burned at Gric, Croatia 1733

Kurzhals, Barbara: executed in Reichertshofen, Germany, 1626

Kusenka, Jelica: burned at Gric, Croatia 1715

Lachenmeyer, Waldburg: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 5 July, 1585

Lagenka, Dora: burned at Ozalj, Croatia 1694

deLarue, (first name unknown): burned at Rouen, in 1540

Landish, Margaret: hanged at St. Osyth, Essex, England ca 1645

Laubbach (wife): executed at Eichstatt, Germany, in 1597

Lauder, Margaret: burned in Scotland in 1643

Lake, Alice: executed at Boston, MA (?) ca. 1651

Lakeland, Joan: of St. Stephens, Ipswich; burned at Ipswich, Suffolk, England on 9 September 1645.

Lamb, Dr.: stoned to death by a mob at St. Paul’s Cross, London, England, in 1640

Lambrecht, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Lang, Beatrix: died in Pittenweem, Scotland in 1704

Leach (or Leech), Anne: hanged together with 17 Suffolk witches on 27 August 1645

Leclerc, (no first name given): condemned for witchcraft, in France 1615

Lee, Dorothey: of Kings Lynn; hanged in England ca 1647

Leger, (no first name given): condemmned for witchcraft in France, on 6 May, 1616

Legin, Margarethe: executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1617

Lemp, Rebecca: executed in Nordlingen, Germany, on 9 Sept. 1590

Leschier, Heinrich and Maria: executed on August 25, l663, Lindheim, Germany

Leyis, Thomas: executed at Aberdeen, Scotland in 1597

Liebler, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Liebler, (daughter, first name unknown): executed in Würzburg, Germany, 1627 – 29

Leifsson, Jón: burned in Barðastrandarsýsla in the Westfjords, Iceland in 1669

Linstead, Jane: of Halesworth; hanged at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England 27 August 1645.

Lloyd, Temperance: hanged at Bideford (Heavitree), England, 25 August, 1682

Loncaric, Matja (male): burned at Gric, Croatia 1704

Longin, Magdalena: burned at Varazdinske Toplice, Croatia 1699

Lopez, Diego Hernandez: and three others, shot at San Cristobal de Las Casas, Mexico, on 15 September, 2002

Lopez, Kathleen: stabbed 60 times and beheaded, at Santa Fe, N. Mex, USA, Oct. 2000

Louis, (first name unknown): executed at Suffolk, England, in 1646

Lowes, John: Vicar of Brandeston; hanged at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England 27 August 1645.

Lutz, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Macalzean, Euphemia: strangled and burned in Scotland for witchcraft, on 25 June, 1591

MacEwen, Elspeth: Kirkcudbright Prison in Scotland, 1698

Mader, Elisabeth: executed in Coburg, Germany, 1629

Majhanovic, Doroteja: burned at Gric, Croatia 1651

Mamabolo, Madeleine: Segopye Village near Pietersburg in Northern Province, South Africa, murdered in June, 1999

Man, Andro: executed at Aberdeen, Scotland in 1597

Manseneé, Desle la: executed at Anjux, France on 18 Dec. 1529

Manzayiwa, Tomi: murdered in Umtata, South Africa, 19 December, 1998

Margareta (mother): burned at Gric, Croatia 1429

Marica of Zagreb: burned at Gric, Croatia 1444

Marigny, Enguerrand de: hanged in France in 1315

Marguerite, (last name unknown): burned at Paris, France, in 1586

Mark, Bernhard: burned alive at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Martin, Marie: executed in France, in 1586

Martin, Susannah: executed at Salem, New England, on 19 July, 1692

Martyn, Anne: hanged at Maidstone, England, in July, 1652

Matkovic, Magda: burned, Zagreb district, Croatia 1746

Maquixtle, Eduardo Quiahua: murdered at Vicente Guererro, Mexico, 1996

Maquixtle, Andrea, (wife) : murdered at Vicente Guererro, Mexico, 1996

Maquixtle, (child 1): murdered at Vicente Guererro, Mexico, 1996

Maquixtle, (child 2): murdered at Vicente Guererro, Mexico, 1996

Maquixtle, (child 3): murdered at Vicente Guererro, Mexico, 1996

Maquixtle, (child 4): murdered at Vicente Guererro, Mexico, 1996

Mauter, Margarethe: executed in Nürnberg, Germany, 1659

Mayer, Christina: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 9 October, 1586

Mayers, Bridget: died in jail Holland, Essex, England ca 1648

Mazelier, Hanchemand de: arrested at Neuchatel, Germany 1439

Meath, Petronilla de: burned as a witch, the first such burning in Ireland, on 3 November, 1324

Medovic, Helena: burned at Gric, Croatia 1698

(last name unknown), Meggs: a baker of Norwich, England (year unknown, but in 1640s)

Mehanovic, Barbara: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1733

Metzler, Elisabeth : executed on June 12, l663, Lindheim, Germany

Meurer, Katharina : executed on June 12, l663, Lindheim, Germany

Meyer, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Mikinka, Jelena: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1734

Milos Kiseljak, Margareta: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1734

Minheric, Ana: burned at Gric, Croatia 1743

Minota, Mitiku: executed in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia for murder, 1999

Mirot, Dominic: burned at Paris, France, in 1586

Mkambano, Joseph: stoned to death on Montina farm, in Duiwelskloof, Northern Province, South Africa, 8 August, 1999

Molland, Alice: executed at Exeter, England, 1684

Moone, Margaret: died on the way to execution at Thorpe-le-Soken, Essex, England ca 1645

Moore (First Name Unknown): of Sutton; hanged in Cambridgeshire, England 1647

Morin (first name unknown): burned at Rouen, in 1540

Morris, Rebecca: married woman of Chattisham; hanged at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England 27 August, 1645.

Mossau, Renata von: beheaded and burned in Bavaria, Germany, on 21 June, 1749

Mraz, Magdalena: burned at Belska zupa, Croatia 1742

Mudic Trumbetas, Dora: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1734

Mueller, Anna Maria: executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1627

Mullerin, Elsbet: burned at Waldsee, Germany, in 1531

Munda, Sohraj (husband, 60): killed in India ca. 1995

Munda, Jaitadi (wife, 55): killed in India ca. 1995

Munda (son): killed in India ca. 1995

Munda (son): killed in India ca. 1995

Munda (son): killed in India ca. 1995

Munda (son): killed in India ca. 1995

Munda (daughter): killed in India ca. 1995

Munda (daughter): killed in India ca. 1995

Mundie, Beatrice: tried for witchcraft in Inverkiething, Scotland 1621

Muzek Krapac, Barbara: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1733

Narcic, Dora: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1734

Nathan, Abraham: executed at Haeck, Germany, on 24 September, 1772

Neidecker (first name unknown): executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1630

Neepudi: axed to death in Mandwa village of Palamau district, Bihar, India Sept. 1997

Agaramanao Devi (daughter, 10): axed to death in Mandwa village of Palamau district, Bihar, India Sept. 1997)

Malati (daughter, 8): axed to death in Mandwa village of Palamau district, Bihar, India Sept. 1997

Lalita (daughter, 6): axed to death in Mandwa village of Palamau district, Bihar, India Sept. 1997

Kuldip (son, 4): axed to death in Mandwa village of Palamau district, Bihar, India Sept. 1997

Dilip (son, 2): axed to death in Mandwa village of Palamau district, Bihar, India Sept. 1997

Negovec, Helena: burned at Belska zupa, Croatia 1742

Newell, John: executed at Barnett, England, on 1 December, 1595

Newell, Joane: executed at Barnett, England, on 1 December, 1595

Newman, Elizabeth: executed at Whitechapel, England in 1653

Nilsson, Lars: burned alive at Norrvasterbyn, Arjeplog, Sweden in the spring of 1693

Noeth, Lorenz: executed in Würzburg, Germany, 1627 – 29

Norsic, Marija: burned at Samobor, Croatia 1741

Nottingham, John of: died in custody, Coventry, England, 1324

Novak, Ana: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1734

Ntele, Anna: beaten to death, South Africa, February 1998

Ntleki, Aphiwe (child): burned to death at Balasi, Eastern Pondoland, S.A. in January 1999

Ntleki, Lihle (child): burned to death at Balasi, Eastern Pondoland, S.A. in January 1999

Ntleki, Madinda : burned to death at Balasi, Eastern Pondoland, S.A. in January 1999

Ntleki, Zamabhala (child): burned to death at Balasi, Eastern Pondoland, S.A. in January 1999

Ntleki, Zisanda (child): burned to death at Balasi, Eastern Pondoland, S.A. in January 1999

Nurse, Rebecca: executed at Salem, New England, on 19 July, 1692

Nutter, Alice: executed in Lancaster, England, in 1612

Oddsson, Páll: burned at Þingvellir, Iceland in 1674

Ólafsdóttir, Þuríður: burned in Barðastrandarsýsla county in the Westfjords, Iceland in 1678

Og, Margrat: executed at Aberdeen, Scotland in 1597

Oige, Issobell: executed at Aberdeen, Scotland in 1597

Oliver, Mary: burned at Norwich, England, in 1658

Orchard, (first name unknown): executed at Salisbury, England, in 1658

Osborne, (wife) Ruth: killed by a mob at Tring, Herefordshire, England, on 22 April, 1750

Osburne, Sarah: died in prison at Boston, Massachusetts, 10 May, 1692

Osefic, Doroteja: burned at Varazdinske Toplice, Croatia 1699

Oswald, Catherine: burned in Scotland in 1670

Paeffin, Elsa: burned at Waldsee, Germany, in 1518

Pajot, Marguerite: executed at Tonnerre, France, in 1576

Pálsson, Ari: burned at Þingvellir, Iceland in 1681

Pappenheimer, Anna (mother ): executed in Munich, Germany, 1600

Pappenheimer, Gumprecht: executed in Munich, Germany, 1600

Pappenheimer, Paulus: executed in Munich, Germany, 1600

Paris, (first name unknown): hanged at St. Andrews, Scotland, in 1569

Parker, Alice: executed at Salem, New England, on 22 September, 1692

Parker, Mary: executed at Salem, New England, on 22 September, 1692

Palmer, John: hanged at St. Albans, England, in 1649

Pannel, Mary: executed in Yorkshire, England, in 1603

Paukovic, Anica: burned at Cepin, Croatia 1748

Pearson, Alison: burned in Scotland on 28 May, 1588

Peebles, Marion: burned in Scotland in 1643

Perusic, Barbara: died in prison, Zagreb district, Croatia 1746

Peterson, Joan: hanged at Tyburn, England, on 12 April, 1652

Petersson, Elisabeth: wife of Erik, beheaded and burned Gävle, Sweden 6 March 1675

Petrusevka, Bara: burned in Zagrebacka zupanija, Croatia 1749

Pavlekovic Piticek, Kata: burned at Gric, Croatia 1704

Philipps, Mary: Northamtonshire, England, executed on 17 March 1705

Pichler, Emerenziana: burned at Defereggen, Germany, on 25 September, 1680

Pichler, (name unknown, son of Emerenziana, aged 12): burned at Defereggen, Germany, on 27 September, 1680

Pichler, (name unknown, son of Emerenziana, aged 14): burned at Defereggen, Germany, on 27 September, 1680

de la Plaine, Sylvanie: burned at Pays de Labourde, France, 1616

Uppala Pochaiah, (70 years old): beaten to death at Kothapalli village, India on November 8, 2000.

Pogledic, Margareta: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1734

Poiret, (first name unknown): burned at Nancy, France, in 1620

Pomp, Anna: executed at Lindheim, Germany, in 1633

Pöppel, Hans : executed on August 25, l663, Lindheim, Germany.

Porte, Vidal de la: condemned at Riom, France, in 1597

Powle, (first name unknown): executed at Durham, England, in 1652

Pradhan: beaten unconscious and then thrown on a burning funeral pyre, Phulbani, Orissa, India, November 1998

Prentice, Joan: hanged in Chelmsford, England, in 1589

Preston, Jennet: executed in York, England, in 1612

Pringle, Margaret: burned in Scotland in 1680

Procter, John: executed at Salem, New England, on 19 August, 1692

Prpric, Katarina: burned at Varazdinske Toplice, Croatia 1699

Pszk Mihanovic, Barbara: burned at Kaptol, Croatia 1743

Ptickovica, Jelica: burned at Gric, Croatia 1743

Pucko, Agata: burned at Belska zupa, Croatia 1742

Pudeator, Anne: executed at Salem, New England, on 22 September, 1692

Qamza, Hlanjiwe: burned to death at Ludeke near Bizana, S.A. in January 1999

Quattrino, Dominic: burned at Mesolcina, Italy, in 1583

Raab (first name unknown): executed in Würzburg, Germany, 1627 – 29

Rais, Gilles de: on charges of witchcraft, executed 26 October, 1440

Rahman, Mohamed Affandi Abdul : executed in Maylasia, 2 November, 2001

Ratkaj, Katarina: burned at Belska zupa, Croatia 1742

Rattray, George: executed in Spott, Scotland, in 1705

Rattray, Lachlan: executed in Spott, Scotland, in 1705

Rauffains, Catharina: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 7 November, 1586

Reade, Mary: hanged at Maidstone, England, in July, 1652

Redfearne, Anne: executed in Lancaster, England, in 1612

Reed, Wilmot: executed at Salem, New England, on 22 September, 1692

Reid, Christen: executed at Aberdeen, Scotland in 1597

Reich, Maria: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 5 July, 1585

Reichard, Johann: executed in Eichstaett, Germany, 1626

Reid, John: hanged himself in prison, in Scotland, in 1697

Reoch, Elspeth: burned in the north of Scotland in 1622

Reuneg, Anna : executed on June 12, l663, Lindheim, Germany

Reuneg, Else : executed in the summer of l663, Lindheim, Germany

Reuneg, Johann: executed on August 25, l663, Lindheim, Germany

Reuneg, Katharina : executed on June 12, l663, Lindheim, Germany

Reuneg, Philipp: executed on March 1, l664, Lindheim, Germany

Richel (first name and date unknown): Eichstaett, Germany

Richie, Issobell: executed at Aberdeen, Scotland in 1597

Rinder, Anna: executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1617

Rivet, Janet: of Copdock; hanged at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England 27 August 1647.

Robey, Isobel: executed in Lancaster, England, in 1612

Robson, Donald: executed at North Berwick, England in 1590

Rodier, Catala: burned alive at Carcassone, France, in 1335

Rodier, Paul: burned alive at Carcassone, France, in 1335

Rogie, Helen: executed at Aberdeen, Scotland in 1597

Rögnvaldsson, Jón: burned in Eyjafjörður, north Iceland, 1625

Rohrfelder, Margaret: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 24 August, 1585

Rosch, Maria: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 6 July, 1581

Rosseau, (father, no first name given): of France, accused of witchcraft on 2 October 1593

Rosseau, (daughter, no name given): of France, accused of witchcraft on 2 October 1593

Rosslein, Martine: executed in Würzburg, Germany, 1627 – 29

Roulet, Jacques: burned alive for being a were-wolf, at Angiers, France, in 1597

Rudinovic, Barbara: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1733

Rue, Abel de la: of Coulommiers, France, accused of witchcraft on 20 July, 1592

Rueger, Christophorus: executed in Würzburg, Germany, 1627 – 29

Ruethsin, Anna: executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1617

de Ruilly, Macette: burned alive at the Pig Market in Paris on 19 August, 1391

Rullmann, ( first name unknown, the wife of Friedrich): executed on March 1, l664, Lindheim, Germany

Rum, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Russel, Alice: killed by a mob at Great Paxton, England, 20 May, 1808

Rutchser, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Rutter, Elizabeth: hanged in Middlesex, England in 1616

Sabina, Benita: killed as a witch in Alfajayucan, Mexico, September 8, 1956.

Sailler, Ursula: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 24 August, 1585

Sampsoune, Agnes: tried, strangled, and burnt for a witch in Scotland 1591

Samuels, (family: 1 of 3): condemned for witchcraft in Warboys, England, on 4 April, 1593

Samuels, (family: 2 of 3): condemned for witchcraft in Warboys, England, on 4 April, 1593

Samuels, (family: 3 of 3): condemned for witchcraft in Warboys, England, on 4 April, 1593

Sawyer, Elizabeth: hanged at Tyburn, England, on 19 April, 1621

Scharber, Elsbeth: burned at Waldsee, Germany, in 1581

Schneider, Felicitas: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 9 March, 1586

Schnelling, Anna: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 11 September, 1589

Schröck, Anna: executed at Herb (Hohenberg), Germany in 1581

Schüler, Martha: burned at Lindheim, Germany, 23 February, 1664

Schutz, Babel: beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Schwaegel, Anna Maria: beheaded at Kempten, Germany, on 11 April, 1775

Schwartz, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Schenck, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Schellhar, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Schickelte, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628- 1629

Schneider, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Schneider, Margarethe (wife of Andreas): executed on June 12, l663, Lindheim, Germany

Schneider, Margarethe (wife of Hans): executed on August 25, l663, Lindheim, Germany

Schleipner, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628- 1629

Schuler, (first name not known): burned at Lindheim, Germany on 23 February, 1663

Schultheiss, Ursula: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 9 March, 1586

Schwaegel, Anna Maria: beheaded in Germany on 11 April, 1775

Schwarz, Eva: burned at Waldsee, Germany, in 1581

Schwarz, (first name unknown): executed at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Dr. Schweygel: executed in Cologne, Germany, 1637

Schwerdt, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Scott, Margaret: executed at Salem, New England, on 22 September, 1692

Scottie, Agnes: burned in the north of Scotland in 1622

Sechelle, (first name unknown): burned at Paris, France, in 1586

Seiler, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Serck (first name unknown): executed in Derneburg, Obergrombach, Germany, 1555

Tikambai Sahu: Killed by a mob, Nagpur, India, 27 June, 2000

Shaw, Elinor: Northamtonshire, England, executed on 17 March 1705

Shultz (infant), (first name unknown): executed at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Silberhans, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628- 1629

Sinecka, Helena: burned at Samobor, Croatia 1741

Sipusic Ledar, Dora: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1733

Sirkovic, Ana: burned at Gric, Croatia 1704

Skipper, Mary: of Copdock; hanged at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England 27 August 1645.

Skovranka, Dora: burned, Zagreb district, Croatia 1746

Smith, Mary: of Glemham; hanged at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England 27 August 1645.

Smith, Mary: hanged at King’s Lynn, England, in 1616

Smith, Tempest: 12 years old, suicided at Lincoln Park, Michigan, USA on 20 February 2001

Sørensdatter, Kirsti: condemned to the stake at Vardøhus Fortress, Denmark, April 1621

Sparham, Margery: of Mendham; hanged at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England 27 August 1645.

Spaldarg, Jonet: executed at Aberdeen, Scotland in 1597

Spindler, Sarah: of Halesworth; hanged at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England 27 August 1645.

Stadlin, (first name unknown): executed in Germany in 1599

Steffen: (town and last name unknown) Westphalia, Germany 1617

Steicher, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Steinacher, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628- 1629

Stepper, (first name unknown): executed at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Steward, William: hanged at St. Andrews, Scotland, in 1569

Stewart, Christian: strangled and burned in Scotland, in November, 1596

Stolzberger, (son) (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Stolzberger, (wife) (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Stolzberger, (granddaughter) (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Strigaric, Barbara: burned at Varazdin, Croatia 1718

Stubb, Peter: executed as a werewolf near Cologne, Germany, in 1589

Stuber, Laurence: beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Stuell(?), Gertrud (of Klaferd in the Oberholzklau Parish): burned at the stake in Alchen, Gemany,1590

Sturmer, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Style, Elizabeth: died in prison, at Taunton, England, in 1664

Steinbach, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Stier, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Stadelmann, Ursula: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 7 November, 1586

Sutton (mother) (first name unknown): executed in Bedford, England in 1613

Sutton, Mary: executed in Bedford, England in 1613

Sveinsson, Þorbjörn: burned at Þingvellir, Iceland in 1677

Thausser, Simon: burned at Waldsee, Germany, in 1518

Thausser (wife of Simon, no name given): burned at Waldsee, Germany, in 1518

Þorsteinsson, Böðvar: burned at Þingvellir, Iceland in 1674

Thompson, Annaple: burned in Scotland in 1680

Tod, Christian: executed at North Berwick, England in 1590

Tod, Beigis: burned at Lang Nydrie, Scotland, on 27 May, 1608

Tooly, Katherine: of Westleton; hanged at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England 27th August 1645

Topolca, Dora: burned at Varazdin, Croatia 1718

Townsend, Amey : mob violence, St. Albans, England, 08 January, 1700

Trajo, Christina: killed as a witch in Alfajayucan, Mexico, September 8, 1956.

Treher, Anna: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 5 July, 1585

Trembles, Mary: hanged at Bideford (Heavitree), England, 25 August, 1682

Trois-Echelles (pseud.): executed at Paris, France, in 1571 (or 1574)

Tucman, Helena: burned, Zagreb district, Croatia 1746

Tungerslieber, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628- 1629

Turner, Ann: murdered in England, in 1875

Uhlmer, Barbara: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 24 August, 1585

Upney, Joan: hanged in Chelsford, England, in 1589

Uppala Pochaiah, (70 years old): beaten to death at Kothapalli village, India on November 8, 2000

Ursula, the shoemaker’s daughter: burned at Gric, Croatia 1496

Utley, (first name unknown): hanged at Lancaster, England, in 1630

Uvasic Drapuska, Marija: burned, Zagreb district, Croatia 1746

Valee, Melchoir de la: burned at Nancy, France, in 1631

Vallin, Pierre: executed in France, in 1438

Valkenburger, (daughter) (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Vaecker, Paul: beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

la Valle, Gracia: burned in Saragossa. First execution of a witch in Spain, in 1498.

de Varens, Louis: burned alive in Place de Greve, Paris in 1682

Velek, Elizabeta: burned at Varazdin, Croatia 1712

Vidmar, Margareta: burned at Varazdin, Croatia 1709

Vickar, Bessie: burned in Scotland in 1680

Dame Vigoureux: burned alive in Place de Greve, Paris in 1682

Visirer (first name unknown): executed in Würzburg, Germany, 1627 – 29

Vlahovic, Marareta: died under torture at Stubica, Croatia 1746

Vogicek, Barbara: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1734

Vucic, Margareta: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1734

Vukovic, Ladesic, Barbara: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1733

Vugrinec, Marijana: burned in Zagrebacka zupanija, Croatia 1751

Vuil, Daniel: executed in Beaufort, Canada, in 1662

Wachin, Ursula: burned at Waldsee, Germany, in 1528

Wagner, Michael: beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Wagner, (first name unknown): burnt alive at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Wallace, Margaret: executed in Glascow, Scotland, in 1622

Wardwell, Samuel: executed at Salem, New England, on 22 September, 1692

Wasser, Friedrich: executed in Würzburg, Germany, 1627 – 29

Waterhouse, Agnes: executed in Chelmsford, England, 29 July, 1566

Waterhouse, (first name unknown): hanged in Dorset, England in 1565 (may be Agnes Waterhouse)

Waters, Dorothy: died in jail of plague at Clacton, Essex, England February 1647

Wanderson, (wife 1) (first name unknown): executed in England, in January, 1644.

Wanderson, (wife 2) (first name unknown): executed in England, in January, 1644.

Weber, Katharina: executed on August 25, l663, Lindheim, Germany

Weir, Thomas: burned between Edinburgh and Leith, Scotland, on 11 April, 1670

Weiss, Agatha: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 9 October, 1586

Went(e), Susanna: died in jail of plague at Langham, Essex, England April 1646

West, Anne: of Lawford, Essex – hanged (probably at Manningtree, England) ca 1645

Weydenbusch, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628- 1629

Whittle, Anne: executed in Lancaster, England, in 1612

Wildes, Sarah: executed at Salem, New England, on 19 July, 1692

Willard, John: executed at Salem, New England, on 19 August, 1692

Williford, Joan: executed at Faversham, Kent, England, on 29 Sept. 1645

Willimot, Joan: executed in Leicester, England, in 1619

Wilson, Anne: hanged at Maidstone, England, in July, 1652

Wirth, Klingen: beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Wirth, Trauben: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 5 July, 1585

Wisherr, Jonet: (Janet Wishart) executed at Aberdeen, Scotland in 1597

Wright, Grace: of Kings Lynn; hanged in England ca 1647

Wright, Mildred: hanged at Maidstone, England, in July, 1652

Wuncil, Brigida: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 6 July, 1581

Wunth, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629

Wyles (or Wiles), Mary: hanged at Great Clacton, Essex, England ca 1647

Younge, Alse : (Alice Young) hanged in Connecticut, North America, on 26 May, 1647

Yullock, Agnes: burned in the north of Scotland in 1622

Zeritsch, Veronika: age 13, executed in Landshut, Germany, 1756

Ziegler, Barbara: executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1617

Ziegler, Endres: executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1617

Zobay, Margareta: burned at Gric, Croatia 1486

HPS: Let them have peace. ALL: Blessed be! % Here ends the Samhain Mystery.

—————————————————-

% A normal cone-of-power may be raised, for growth and healing:

HPS: In a ring we all shall stand 
Pass the Power, hand to hand. 
 
HP: As the season turns again 
Power flows from friend to friend 
 
HPS: Pass the Power, hand to hand 
Bless the Lady, bless the Land 
 
HP: Bless the Lord, and bless the Skies 
Bless the Power that never dies! 
 
%  The above four verses should be repeated three times, or as 
%  many times as needed, and the HPS shall then say: 
 
HPS: By Fin and Feather, Leaf and Tree: 
Let the Power flow out and free! 
 
%   All should release, at this point. 
 

% Any needed coven business may be transacted here.

% The Circle is opened: HPS: Thus I release the East and West Thanks to them from Host to Guest Thus I release the South and North With "Blessed Be' I send them forth! The Circle's open, dance we so Out and homeward we shall go. Earth and Water, Air and Fire Celebrated our desire. We think of those in Summerland Who dance together, hand in hand. By Fin and Feather, Leaf and Tree, Our circle's done; and Blessed Be! COVEN: Blessed Be! % All spiral dance out from the Circle, led by HP and HPS.

— This is a long ritual, but VERY effective. A good way to do the reading of the names is to pass the list around the Circle, with each person reading a few names, and then passing it to the next. Really brings the Burning Times